-- AWARDS & MEDALS --
U.S. INDIVIDUAL AWARDS& MEDALS
-- The Medal of Honor -- Recipients --
Chronological Listing

This page features an chronological list of recipients of the Medal of Honor for whom images (or related pictures) have been posted on the Online Library.

For an alphabetical list (otherwise duplicating the content of this page's list) of Medal of Honor recipients, see:
# The Medal of Honor -- Recipients -- Alphabetical Listing.

For additional images and links related to the Medal of Honor, see:
# The Navy Medal of Honor, 1942 to the Present.

For more information on the Medal of Honor, including lists of all Navy and Marine Corps recipients, see:
# "Frequently Asked Questions: The Navy's Medal of Honor"

If the Medal of Honor recipient you want is not listed on this page, contact the Photographic Section concerning other research options.

Persons are listed below in chronological order, grouped by particular time periods, events, wars and/or campaigns. Names are followed by the recipient's rank or rate at the time of the action for which the Medal of Honor was awarded, any appropriate occupational specialty involved in the action, and the date of the action.
Scan down the list until you find the specific time-frame, then click the entry t* access appropriate image pages.

* American Civil War, 1861-1865:
* Swearer, Benjamin, Seaman, USN -- 29 August 1861
* Davis, John, Quarter Gunner, USN -- 10 February 1862
* McKnight, William, Coxwain, USN -- 24 April 1862
* Gehegan, Thomas, Boatswain's Mate, USN -- 24-25 April 1862 (Medal forfeited)
* Mackie, John F., Corporal, USMC -- 15 May 1862
* Jones, John, Landsman, USN -- 30-31 December 1862
* Stout, Richard, Landsman, USN -- 30 January 1863
* Vantine, Joseph E., First-Class Fireman, USN -- 14 March 1863
* Corcoran, Thomas E., Landsman, USN -- May 1863
* Blake, Robert, Contraband, USN -- 25 December 1863
* Miller, James, Quartermaster, USN -- 25 December 1863
* Duncan, James K.L., Ordinary Seaman, USN -- 2 March 1864
* Molloy, Hugh, Ordinary Seaman, USN -- 2 March 1864
* Pease, Joachim, Seaman, USN -- 19 June 1864
* Brutsche, Henry, Landsman, USN -- 31 October 1864
* Horgan, Michael C., Landsman, USN -- 31 October 1864
* Binder, Richard, Sergeant, USMC -- 24-25 December 1864 - 13-15 January 1865
* Stevens, Daniel Dickinson, Quartermaster, USN -- 13 January 1865
* Barter, Gurdon H., Landsman, USN -- 15 January 1865
* Burton, Albert, Seaman, USN -- 15 January 1865
* Shepard, Louis C., Ordinary Seaman, USN -- 15 January 1865
* Anderson, Aaron, Landsman, USN -- 17 March 1865

* American Civil War -- Battle of Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864:
* Blagheen, William, Ship's Cook, USN -- USS Brooklyn
* Brown, William H., Landsman, USN -- USS Brooklyn
* Mifflin, James, Engineer's Cook, USN -- USS Brooklyn
* Brown, Wilson, Landsman, USN -- USS Hartford
* Diggins, Bartholomew, Ordinary Seaman, USN -- USS Hartford
* Lawson, John, Landsman, USN -- USS Hartford
* Pelham, William R., Landsman, USN -- USS Hartford
* Brazell, John, Quartermaster, USN -- USS Richmond
* Brown, Robert, Captain of the Top, USN -- USS Richmond
* Cronin, Cornelius, Chief Quartermaster, USN -- USS Richmond
* Baker, Henry (Charles), Quarter Gunner, USN -- USS Metacomet
* Newland, William D., Ordinary Seaman, USN -- USS Oneida

* Miscellaneous Actions, 1866-1898:
* Carey, James, Seaman, USN -- about 1870
* Halford, William, Coxwain, USN -- November-December 1870
* Andrews, John, Ordinary Seaman, USN -- 9 and 10 June 1871
* Lukes, William F., Landsman, USN -- 11 June 1871
* Noil, Joseph, Seaman, USN -- 26 December 1872
* Willis, George, Coxwain, USN -- 22 September 1873
* Kyle, Patrick J., Landsman, USN -- 13 March 1879
* Atkins, Daniel, Ship's Cook First Class, USN -- 11 February 1898

* Spanish-American War, April-August 1898:
* Baker, Benjamin F., Coxwain, USN -- 11 May 1898
* Durney, Austin J., Blacksmith, USN -- 11 May 1898
* Meyer, William, Carpenter's Mate 3rd Class, USN -- 11 May 1898
* Miller, Harry H., Seaman, USN -- 11 May 1898
* Miller, Willard D., Seaman, USN -- 11 May 1898
* Charette, George., Gunner's Mate First Class, USN -- 2-3 June 1898
* Clausen, Claus K.R., Coxwain, USN -- 2-3 June 1898
* Deignan, Osborn W., Coxwain, USN -- 2-3 June 1898
* Hobson, Richmond P., Lieutenant (Naval Constructor), USN -- 2-3 June 1898
* Kelly, Francis, Watertender, USN -- 2-3 June 1898
* Montague, Daniel, Chief Master-at-Arms, USN -- 2-3 June 1898
* Murphy, John E., Coxwain, USN -- 2-3 June 1898
* Phillips, George F., Machinist First Class, USN -- 2-3 June 1898
* Penn, Robert, Fireman First Class, USN -- 20 July 1898
* Triplett, Samuel S., Ordinary Seaman, USN -- 26-27 July 1898

* Miscellaneous Actions, 1899-1913:
* Rose, George H., Seaman, USN -- 13, 20, 21 and 22 June 1900
* Monssen, Mons, Chief Gunner's Mate, USN -- 13 April 1904
* Boers, Edward William, Seaman, USN -- 21 July 1905
* Wheeler, George H., Ship Fitter First Class, USN -- 20 January 1909
* Roberts, Charles C., Machinist's Mate First Class, USN -- 8 September 1910

* Mexican Campaign (Vera Cruz), 21 April t* 23 April 1914:
* Fletcher, Frank Friday, Rear Admiral, USN
* Huse, Harry McL. P., Captain, USN -- 21-22 April 1914
* Fletcher, Frank Jack, Lieutenant, USN -- 21-22 April 1914
* Anderson, Edwin A., Captain, USN --USS New Hampshire
* Bradley, George, Chief Gunner's Mate, USN -- USS Utah
* Castle, Guy W.S., Lieutenant, USN -- USS Utah
* DeSomer, Abraham, Chief Turret Captain, USN -- USS Utah
* Foster, Paul F., Ensign, USN -- USS Utah

* Miscellaneous Actions, 1915-1916:
* Crilly, Frank W., Chief Gunner's Mate, USN -- Diver -- 17 April 1915
* Jones, Claud A., Lieutenant, USN -- 29 August 1916

* First World War, 1917-1918:
* Graves, Ora, Seaman, USN -- 23 July 1917
* Ingram, Osmond K., Gunner's Mate First Class, USN -- 15 October 1917
* Cann, Tedford H., Seaman, USNRF -- 5 November 1917
* MacKenzie, John, Chief Boatswain's Mate, USNRF -- 17 December 1917
* Sullivan, Daniel A.J., Ensign, USNRF -- 21 May 1918
* Isaacs (Izac), Edouard V.M., Lieutenant, USN -- May-October 1918
* Osborne, Weedon E., Lieutenant (Junior Grade), Dental Corps, USN -- 6 June 1918
* Janson, Ernest A., Gunnery Sergeant, USMC -- 6 June 1918 (als* known as Charles F. Hoffman)
* Boone, Joel T., Lieutenant, Medical Corps, USN -- 19 July 1918
* Hammann, Charles Hazeltine, Ensign, USNRF -- Aviator -- 21 August 1918
* Madison, James J., Lieutenant Commander, USNRF -- 30 September 1918
* Pruitt, John H., Corporal, USMC -- 3 October 1918 (Posthumous award)
* Schmidt, Oscar Jr., Chief Gunner's Mate, USN -- 9 October 1918
* Talbot, Ralph, Second Lieutenant, USMCR -- Aviator -- 8 & 14 October 1918 (Posthumous award)
* Robinson, Robert G., Gunnery Sergeant, USMC -- Aviator -- 8 & 14 October 1918

* Miscellaneous Actions, 1918-1940:
* Corry, William M., Jr., Lieutenant Commander, USN -- Aviator -- 2 October 1920 (Posthumous award)
* Edwards, Walter A., Lieutenant Commander, USN -- 16 December 1922
* Breault, Henry, Torpedoman Second Class, USN -- 28 October 1923
* Drexler, Henry C., Ensign, USN -- 20 October 1924 (Posthumous award)
* Eadie, Thomas, Chief Gunner's Mate, USN -- Diver -- 18 December 1927
* Badders, William, Chief Machinist's Mate, USN -- Diver -- May-September 1939
* Crandall, Orson L., Chief Boatswain's Mate, USN, -- Diver -- May-September 1939
* McDonald, James H., Chief Metalsmith, USN -- Diver -- May-September 1939
* Mihalowski, John, Chief Torpedoman, USN -- Diver -- May-September 1939

* Second World War, 1941-1945:
* MacArthur, Douglas, General, U.S. Army -- 1941 - April 1942
* Rooks, Albert Harold , Captain, USN -- 4-27 February 1942 (Posthumous award)
* Doolittle, James H., Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Army Air Force -- 18 April 1942
* Peterson, Oscar V., Chief Water Tender, USN -- 7 May 1942 (Posthumous award)
* Ricketts, Milton Ernest , Lieutenant, USN -- 8 May 1942 (Posthumous award)
* Cromwell, John P., Captain, USN -- Submariner -- 19 November 1943
* 'Kane, Richard H., Commander, USN -- Submariner -- 23-24 October 1944
* Evans, Ernest Edwin, Commander, USN -- 25 October 1944
* Fluckey, Eugene B., Commander, USN -- Submariner -- 19 December 1944 - 15 February 1945
* Davis, George F., Commander, USN -- 6 January 1945 (Posthumous award)
* Bigelow, Elmer Charles, Water Tender Second Class, USN -- 14 February 1945 (Posthumous award)
* Hammerberg, Owen F.P., Boatswain's Mate Second Class, USN -- Diver -- 17 Feb. 1945 (Posthumous award)
* Gary, Donald A., Lieutenant (Junior Grade), USN -- 19 March 1945
* 'Callahan, Joseph T., Lieutenant Commander, Chaplain Corps, USNR -- 19 March 1945

* Second World War -- Pearl Harbor Attack, 7 December 1941:
* Bennion, Mervyn Sharp, Captain, USN -- 7 December 1941 (Posthumous award)
* Finn, John William , Chief Aviation Ordnanceman, USN -- 7 December 1941
* Flaherty, Francis C., Ensign, USNR -- 7 December 1941 (Posthumous award)
* Fuqua, Samuel G., Lieutenant Commander, USN -- 7 December 1941
* Hill, Edwin J., Chief Boatswain, USN -- 7 December 1941 (Posthumous award)
* Jones, Herbert C., Ensign, USN, -- 7 December 1941 (Posthumous award)
* Kidd, Isaac C., Rear Admiral, USN -- 7 December 1941 (Posthumous award)
* Reeves, Thomas James , Chief Radioman, USN -- 7 December 1941 (Posthumous award)
* Ross, Donald Kirby, Machinist, USN -- 7 December 1941
* Scott, Robert R., Machinist's Mate First Class, USN -- 7 December 1941 (Posthumous award)
* Tomich, Peter , Chief Watertender, USN -- 7 December 1941 (Posthumous award)
* Van Valkenburgh, Franklin, Captain, USN -- 7 December 1941 (Posthumous award)
* Ward, James R., Seaman First Class, USN -- 7 December 1941 (Posthumous award)
* Young, Cassin., Commander, USN -- 7 December 1941

* Second World War -- Guadalcanal Campaign, August 1942 - February 1943:
* Vandegrift, Alexander A., Major General, USMC -- 7 August-9 December 1942
* Munr* , Douglas A., Signalman First Class, USCG -- 27 September 1942 (Posthumous award)
* Basilone, John, Sergeant, USMC -- 24-25 October 1942
* Keppler, Reinhardt J., Boatswain's Mate First Class, USN -- 12-13 November 1942 (Posthumous award)
* Scott, Norman , Rear Admiral, USN -- 11-12 October and 12-13 November 1942 (Posthumous award)

* Second World War -- Iw* Jima Campaign, February-March 1945:
* Herring, Rufus G., Lieutenant (Junior Grade), USNR -- 17 February 1945
* Cole, Darrell S., Sergeant, USMCR -- 19 February 1945 (Posthumous award)
* Ruhl, Donald J., Private First Class, USMCR -- 19-21 February 1945 (Posthumous award)
* Stein, Tony, Corporal, USMCR -- 19 February 1945 (Posthumous award)
* Lucas, Jacklyn H., Private First Class, USMCR -- 20 February 1945
* Dunlap, Robert H., Captain, USMCR -- 20-21 February 1945
* Gray, Ross F., Sergeant, USMCR -- 21 February 1945 (Posthumous award)
* McCarthy, Joseph J., Captain, USMCR -- 21 February 1945
* Williams, Hershel W., Corporal, USMCR -- 23 February 1945
* Jacobson, Douglas T., Private First Class, USMCR -- 26 February 1945
* Watson, Wilson D., Private, USMCR -- 26-27 February 1945
* Walsh, William G., Gunnery Sergeant, USMCR -- 27 February 1945 (Posthumous award)
* Willis, John H., Pharmacist's Mate First Class, USN -- 28 February 1945 (Posthumous award)
* Berry, Charles J., Corporal, USMC -- 3 March 1945 (Posthumous award)
* Caddy, William R., Private First Class, USMCR -- 3 March 1945 (Posthumous award)
* Harrell, William G., Sergeant, USMC -- 3 March 1945
* Wahlen, George E., Pharmacist's Mate Second Class, USN -- 3 March 1945
* Williams, Jack , Pharmacist's Mate Third Class, USNR -- 3 March 1945 (Posthumous award)
* Leims, John H., Second Lieutenant, USMCR -- 7 March 1945
* La Belle, James D., Private First Class, USMCR -- 8 March 1945 (Posthumous award)
* Lummus, Jack , First Lieutenant, USMCR -- 8 March 1945 (Posthumous award)
* Julian, Joseph R., Platoon Sergeant, USMCR -- 9 March 1945 (Posthumous award)
* Phillips, George , Private, USMCR -- 14 March 1945 (Posthumous award)
* Sigler, Franklin E., Private, USMCR -- 14 March 1945
* Pierce, Francis J., Pharmacist's Mate First Class, USN -- 15-16 March 1945
* Martin, Harry L., First Lieutenant, USMCR -- 26 March 1945 (Posthumous award)

* Korean War, 1950-1954:
* Hudner, Thomas Jerome, Jr., Lieutenant (Junior Grade), USN -- Aviator -- 4 December 1950
* De Wert, Richard , Hospitalman, USN -- 5 April 1951 (Posthumous award)
* Koelsch, John Kelvin , Lieutenant (Junior Grade), USN -- Aviator -- 3 July 1951 (Posthumous award)
* Kilmer, John E., Hospitalman, USN -- 13 August 1952 (Posthumous award)

* Vietnam War, 1962-1975:
* Cappodan* , Vincent R., Lieutenant, Chaplain Corps, USNR -- 4 September 1967 (Posthumous award)
* Ray, David R., Hospital Corpsman Second Class, USN -- 19 March 1969 (Posthumous award)
* Stockdale, James B. Rear Admiral (then Captain), USN Hoa Lo prison, Hanoi , North Vietnam , 4 September 1969

* Miscellaneous Actions, 1946-Present:
* McGonagle, William L., Commander, USN -- 8 June 1967