Rear Admiral Kenneth William Deutsch

Retired

Rear Admiral Kenneth William Deutsch


Rear Adm. Kenneth William Deutsch is a native of Burlington, Illinois. He attended Illinois State University and received his commission in August 1978 through the Aviation Reserve Officer Candidate Program. In July 1979 he was designated a naval flight officer.

In February of 1980, Deutsch joined Patrol Squadron (VP) 16 and completed deployments to Sigonella, Sicily; Bermuda/Cubi Point, Republic of the Philippines; and Rota, Spain/Lajes, Azores. In July 1983 he reported to VP-30, the Fleet Replacement Squadron, where he served as communications officer, Tactical Training Team (TTT) instructor and NFO training officer.

In July 1986, Deutsch reported to Commander, Battle Force U.S. 7th Fleet/Commander, Carrier Group 5, homeported in Cubi Pt, Republic of the Philippines, where he served as flag secretary and flag lieutenant. While on the staff, he qualified as flag tactical action officer and served on several flagships, including USS Midway (CV 41) and USS Ranger (CV 61). In September 1987 the Carrier Group 5 staff became the first Joint Task Force Middle East staff and he served as flag lieutenant for the commander, completing a six-month deployment to the Persian Gulf and the Indian Ocean onboard USS Long Beach (CGN 9) and USS Iowa (BB 61) during the Iran/Iraq War and Operation Earnest Will.

He reported in August 1988 to the Bureau of Naval Personnel in Washington, where he served as the VP shore and then sea detailer in the Aviation Assignment Branch. In November 1990, Deutsch joined VP-5 as assistant maintenance officer and maintenance officer, completing a Rota/Lajes deployment. Upon completion of this tour in February 1992, he reported to Patrol Wing 11 where he served as operations officer.

In April 1994, Deutsch reported to VP-24 as the executive officer, completing a deployment to Keflavik, Iceland, prior to the squadron’s decommissioning in May 1995. He then reported to VP-45 where he served as executive officer and commanding officer, deploying to Roosevelt Roads, Puerto Rico, and Sigonella, Sicily.

In June 1997 he reported to the Commander of Task Force 67, homeported in Naples, Italy, where he served as the assistant chief of staff for Operations. Deutsch assumed command of Patrol and Reconnaissance Wing 5, homeported in Brunswick, Maine, in May 1999.

He reported to The Joint Chiefs of Staff in October 2000 where he served as the chief, Communications and Computer Networks Division, J6T, in the Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems Directorate, J6.

Following his selection for rear admiral, he reported to the Officer of the Chief of Naval Operations (OPNAV) staff in October 2002, where he served on the N6N7 staff as the deputy for Resources and Requirements in the Space, Information Warfare, Command and Control Division, N61R.

In October 2003, Deutsch assumed the duties of commander, Patrol and Reconnaissance Force U.S. 7th Fleet; commander, Patrol and Reconnaissance Force 5th Fleet; and commander, Fleet Air Western Pacific, homeported in Misawa, Japan. In this capacity he commanded all U.S. and Allied Maritime Patrol and Reconnaissance aircraft operations in the Western Pacific, Indian Ocean and the Persian Gulf, including support of Operation Enduring Freedom and Operation Iraqi Freedom.

Deutsch returned to the OPNAV staff in October 2005, serving as the director, warfare integration (N6F) on the N6 staff. In July 2008 he reported to his current assignment as director, capabilities and resource integration (N8) on the staff of Commander, U.S. Fleet Forces Command.


Updated: 9 August 2017