DOWNLINK

FLAG MOVES
VADM Thomas B. Fargo assumed the duties of the Deputy CNO for Plans, Policy and Operations (OPNAV N3/N5). His previous assignment was as Commander, Fifth Fleet.

CHANGES OF COMMAND
Commander, Submarine Squadron 1
CAPT David M. McCall relieved CAPT Thomas G. Kyle
Commander, Submarine Squadron 7
CAPT Mark W. Kenny relieved CAPT Robert L. Brandhuber
Commander, Submarine Squadron 20
CAPT Butch Hanson relieved CAPT Will Frye
USS Jacksonville (SSN 699)
CDR Frank Caldwell relieved CDR Bob Gurczynski
USS Topeka (SSN 754)
CDR Mark D. Patton relieved CDR Anthony T. Cortese
USS Tucson (SSN 770)
CDR Dennis J. Murphy relieved CDR J.D. Miller
USS Kamehameha (SSN 642)
CDR Derek H. Hesse relieved CDR Howard F. Reese
USS Pogy (SSN 647)
CDR Frank D. Unetic, Jr. relieved CDR James T. Reilly
USS Florida (SSBN 728) (Gold)
CDR Barry Bruner releived CDR Michael E. Neller
USS Nevada (SSBN 733) (Gold)
CDR Murray Snyder relieved CAPT James A. Campbell
USS Alabama (SSBN 731) (Blue)
CDR Kevin.M. Torcolini relieved CAPT James.D. Guth
AFDM 10 Resolute
CDR Ray Duff relieved LCDR Jeff Roberts

CHANGES OF COMMAND MASTER CHIEF/
CHIEF OF THE BOAT

USS Pittsburgh (SSN 720)
ETCS(SS) Jack R. Sanzalony relieved SKCM(SS) Mike Gross
USS Louisiana (SSBN 743)(Blue)
FTCM(SS) Richard Weisen relieved SKCM(SS) Jerry Bovair
USS Springfield (SSN 761)
EMCM(SS) Mark Spinner relieved MMCM(SS) Jerry Elliot
USS Providence (SSN 719)
FTCS(SS) Sheldon McElhiney relieved EMCM(SS) Mike Hurley
USS Pennsylvania (SSBN 735)(Gold)
SKCS(SS) Clarence Boone relieved FTCM(SS) Jeff Anderson
USS Boise (SSN 764)
ETCS(SS) Jeff Peters relieved STSCS(SS) Tim Barber
USS Annapolis (SSN 760)
ETCS(SS) Scott Fusco relieved STSCM(SS) Daryl Slynder
USS Ohio (SSBN 726) (Gold)
ETCM(SS) J. Flint relieved EMCM(SS) Keith.D. Myers
USS Alaska (SSBN 732) (Blue)
ETCS(SS) Marshall W. Lawrence relieved MSCM(SS) W.A. Jones
USS Buffalo (SSN 715)
MMCS(SS) Timothy W. Hibbs relieved MMCM(SS) M.K. Lawton
USS Kamehameha (SSN 642)
ETCM(SS) David C. Minich relieved MMCM(SS) B.W. Stone
USS Santa Fe (SSN 763)
MMCS(SS) Michael C. Bruner relieved MMCM(SS) D. J. Krampert
USS Tucson (SSN 770)
STSCM(SS) G. Hildreth relieved YNCM(SS) R. Bybee
Deep Submergence Unit
FTCM(SS) Jeffrey P. Ignowaski relieved MMCM(SS) Mark A. Velky

QUALIFIED FOR COMMAND
LCDR Charles F. Govier, USS Alaska (SSBN 732) (Blue)
LCDR Scott E. Rein, USS Florida (SSBN 728) (Blue)
LCDR Christopher J. Verdoni, USS Alabama (SSBN 732) (Blue)
LCDR Jeffrey R Ermert, USS Portsmouth (SSN 707)
LT Randy L Crysel, COMSUBRON SEVEN
LCDR Harry Riddle, USS Michigan (SSBN 727) (Blue)
LCDR Stuart Davidson, USS H.M. Jackson (SSBN 730) (Gold)
LCDR Michael Martin, USS Albany (SSN 753)
LCDR Robert Banker, USS Seawolf (SSN 21)
LCDR David Roberts, USS Miami (SSN 755)
LT John Stokley, USS Miami (SSN 755)
LCDR Robert Thornhill, USS L. Mendel Rivers (SSN 686)
LCDR Todd Zvorak, USS Rhode Island (SSBN 740)(Gold)
LCDR Thomas Zwolfer, USS Maine (SSBN 741)(Gold)

QUALIFIED IN SUBMARINES
LTJG Douglas Adkisson, USS Hyman G. Rickover (SSN 709)
LTJG Andrew Inman, USS Jacksonville (SSN 699)
LTJG Eric Krogh, USS Albany (SSN 753)
LT Matthew Labonte, USS Montpelier (SSN 765)
LTJG Kevin Moyer, USS Tennessee (SSBN 734)(Gold)
LTJG James Shell, USS L. Mendel Rivers (SSN 686)
LTJG David Smith, USS Tennessee (SSBN 734)(Gold)
LTJG Stephen Stano, USS Miami (SSN 755)
LTJG Brian Tothero, USS Scranton (SSN 756)
LTJG Samuel West, USS Tennessee (SSBN 734)(Gold)
LTJG Kenneth Wilson, USS Pennsylvania (SSBN 735)(Blue)
LT Craig Beal, USS Rhode Island (SSBN 740)(Gold)
LTJG Jeffrey Callery, USS Augusta (SSN 710)
LTJG Thomas Campbell, USS Maryland (SSBN 738)(Gold)
LTJG Thomas Fitzgerald, USS Billfish (SSN 676)
LTJG Paul Frontera, USS Atlanta (SSN 712)
LTJG Mark Gibson, USS Rhode Island (SSBN 740)(Gold)
LTJG R. Clayton Hicks, USS Narwhal (SSN 671)
LTJG Fraser Hudson, USS Atlanta (SSN 712)
LTJG Frank Korfias, USS Boston (SSN 703)
LTJG Clayton Menser, USS Jacksonville, (SSN 699)
LTJG Jeffrey Moore, USS Augusta (SSN 710)
LTJG Stephen Perreault USS Atlanta (SSN 712)
ENS Paul Spracklen, USS Nebraska (SSBN 739)(Blue)
LTJG Brian Taddiken, USS Billfish (SSN 676)
LTJG Todd D. Moore, USS Pasadena (SSN 752)
LTJG George S. Lesiak, USS Kamehameha (SSN 642)
LTJG Christopher J. Hoever, USS Olympia (SSN 717)
LTJG Michael J. Majewski, USS Tucson (SSN 770)
LTJG Blake C. Gibson, USS H.M. Jackson (SSBN 730) (Blue)
LTJG Michael D. Woods, USS Portsmouth (SSN 707)
LTJG Winston R. Spencer, USS Portsmouth (SSN 707)
LTJG Kevin K. Roach, USS Kamehameha (SSN 642)
LTJG Christopher M. Urban, USS Tucson (SSN 770)
LTJG Nicholas A. Czaruk III, USS William H. Bates (SSN 680)
LTJG Matthew J. Maxwell, USS Nevada (SSBN 733) (Gold)
LT John H. Maurer, USS Florida (SSBN 728) (Blue)
LTJG George Demopoulos, USS Los Angeles (SSN 688)
LTJG Charles R. Ferguson, USS Louisville (SSN 724)

QUALIFIED ENGINEER
LTJG Michael Ansley, USS Louisiana (SSBN 743)(Gold)
LTJG Charles Bowser, USS Baltimore (SSN 704)
LTJG James Buckley, USS Boston (SSN 703)
LT Nicholas Edwards, USS Baltimore (SSN 704)
LTJG Thomas Hayghe, USS Norfolk (SSN 714)
LTJG Harold Higley, USS Albuquerque (SSN 706)
LTJG William Jankowski, USS Annapolis (SSN 760)
LTJG Andrew Peterson, USS Memphis (SSN 691)
LTJG Thomas Sydnor, USS Louisiana (SSBN 743)(Gold)

SUPPLY OFFICER QUALIFIED IN SUBMARINES
LT Michael E. Havens, USS Parche (SSN 683)
LT David E. Smith, USS Key West (SSN 722)
LT Kenneth S. Lane, USS Kamehameha (SSN 642)
LT Robert R. Winters, USS La Jolla (SSN 701)
LTJG Charles Bull Jr., USS City of Corpus Christi (SSN 705)
LT Kenneth Finley, USS Pittsburgh (SSN 720)
LT James Shelton, USS Atlanta (SSN 712)

SURFACE WARFARE
ENS Bryan Winchester, USS Simon Lake (AS 33)

IUSS QUALIFICATIONS
LT Earl G. Reid, III, COMUNDERSEASURV

ARRIVAL/DEPARTURES
USS La Jolla (SSN 701) changed home port from San Diego, CA to Portsmouth NSY, Kittery, ME where she is now in a Refueling Overhaul

USS Billfish (SSN 676) inactivated and transferred from LANT to PAC

USS Trepang (SSN 674) inactivated and transferred from LANT to PAC

USS Pogy (SSN 647) inactivated

SPECIAL RECOGNITION
MM1(SS) Christopher W. Petro of USS Asheville (SSN 758), was recently selected for the Seaman to Admiral program.

USS McKee (AS 41) won the Regional Personal Excellence Partnership, Sea Over 500 category for the 1998 Community Service Flagship Award for their noteworthy accomplishments and commitment to improving the education and lifestyles of our youth and communities. Their nomination package has been forwarded to BUPERS for Navy-wide competition.

USS Columbia (SSN 771) is a submarine category finalist in the 1999 NEY Award Competition and will enter into the next round of competition. Honorable Mentions are USS Santa Fe (SSN 763) and USS Kamehameha (SSN 642). USS McKee (AS 41) was an Honorable Mention in the Large category.
The crew of the USS Los Angeles (SSN 688) completed Tomahawk Operational Test Launch (OTL) 227, the first launch using the ring laser gyro navigator (ESGN replacement for
missile alignment).

Naval Submarine Base Bangor was selected as having the best Installation Anti-Terrorism Program in the continental United States.

TRIDENT Refit Facility in Bangor, Wash. walked away with its second SECNAV FY97 Award for Achievement in Safety Ashore in three years.
CDR Cecil Haney, commanding officer of the Pearl Harbor-based attack submarine USS Honolulu (SSN 718), is this year’s winner of the Vice Admiral James Bond Stockdale Leadership Award.

USS Los Angeles (SSN 688) was awarded a Meritorious Unit Commendation

USS Charlotte (SSN 766) was awarded a Navy Unit Commendation

IN MEMORIAM
Rear Admiral John P. “Jack” Jarabak, Jr., USN, 49, died August 12, 1998. Admiral Jarabak was serving as the Major Program Manager for Submarine Combat Systems under the Navy’s Program Executive Office for Submarines. His responsibilities included the procurement and Fleet technical support of all combat control systems, acoustic electronics, sonar and towed array systems on U.S. Navy submarines.

Admiral Jarabak’s sea service culminated in his successful tour as Commanding Officer of USS Boston (SSN 703). An ardent proponent of acquisition reform, Jarabak recently began modification of the Navy’s operational inventory of submarine combat systems, integrating commercial-based technologies that enable rapid, low-cost integration of much needed capabilities.

“Jack led by example,” said Ron Dostie, Deputy Program Manager for Submarine Combat Systems. “He was a great and courageous leader; he energized and empowered all of us. His peers referred to him as ‘coolness under adversity.’” Rear Admiral John P. Davis, USN noted that, “Jack’s integrity, honor and professionalism were of the highest caliber. His death is a deep loss for the Navy and the nation.”