Navy Recruiters of the Year Announced


Story Number: NNS091124-02Release Date: 11/24/2009 8:06:00 AM
A  A  A   Email this story to a friend   Print this story
By Mass Communication Specialist 3rd Class Jared M. Hill

MILLINGTON, Tenn. (NNS) -- The commander of Navy Recruiting Command announced the Recruiters of the Year for Fiscal Year 2009 in an email to recruiting leadership Nov. 19.

Rear Adm. Craig Faller, NRC's commander, informed the regional commanders that the selection process for the recruiters of the year was very competitive.

"I extend my heartiest congratulations to all winners and region nominees," wrote Faller. "The board had to make some very tough decisions; each of you should be extremely proud of the significant contributions you have made in support of Navy Recruiting Command."

The 2009 Recruiters of the Year are:

Enlisted Recruiter of the Year - Active
Personnel Specialist 2nd Class(SW) Tyrone Davis - Navy Recruiting District Nashville

Enlisted Recruiter of the Year - Reserve
Logistics Specialist 1st Class Eva Marte - NRD Richmond

Officer Recruiter of the Year - Active
Lt. Derrick Mitchell - NRD Raleigh

Officer Recruiter of the Year - Reserve
Lt. Todd C. Winn - NRD New Orleans

Medical Programs Recruiter of the Year
Lt. Julie Schmidt - NRD New York

NUPOC Recruiter of the Year
Senior Chief Information Systems Technician (SW/AW) Tyrone D. Scafe - NRD Seattle

Nuclear Field Coordinator of the Year
Machinist's Mate 1st Class (SW/AW) Brian Moore - NRD Nashville

Recruiter in Charge of the Year
Gas Turbine System Technician (Mechanical) 2nd Class(SW) Rudy Lopez - NRD Los Angeles

Classifier of the Year
Personnel Specialist 1st Class (SW) Estela J. Makahi - NRD San Francisco

Zone Supervisor of the Year
Chief Navy Counselor (AW/SW/NAC) Jessie L. Jones - NRD Atlanta

Diversity Officer Recruiter of the Year
Lt. Anthony Cosby - NRD San Antonio

Diversity Enlisted Recruiter of the Year
Gas Turbine System Technician (Electrical) 1st Class(SW) Jose Angelo B. David - NRD Los Angeles

NSW/NSO Recruiter of the Year
Steelworker 2nd Class(SCW) Sanjay Prakash - NRD Seattle

NSW/NSO/AIRR Coordinator of the Year
Chief Quartermaster (SW/SWCC/PJ) Erik P. Kraft - NRD San Francisco

LEADS Production Team Supervisor of the Year
Chief Operations Specialist (SW/AW) Darrell E. Lafrenz -NRD Portland

Support Person of the Year
Master-at-Arms 2nd Class Claudia J. Duncan - NRD Denver

The 15 recruiters of the year will be honored during a weeklong program in Washington Jan. 11-15. NRC consists of a command headquarters, two Navy Recruiting regions and 26 Navy Recruiting Districts which serve hundreds of recruiting stations across the country. NRC's mission is to recruit the best men and women for America's Navy to accomplish today's missions and meet tomorrow's challenges.

For more news from Commander, Navy Recruiting Command, visit www.navy.mil/local/cnrc/.

Comment submission for this story is now closed.
 
 
RELATED CONTENT
Navy Social Media
Sign up for email updates To sign up for updates or to access your subscriber preferences, please click on the envelope icon in the page header above or click here.