Naval Academy Midshipmen Select First Ships


Story Number: NNS130201-15Release Date: 2/1/2013 3:06:00 PM
A  A  A   Email this story to a friend   Print this story
By Jessica Clark, U.S. Naval Academy Public Affairs

ANNAPOLIS, Md. (NNS) -- More than 250 future surface warfare officers (SWO) in the Naval Academy's Class of 2013 chose their first ships during a ceremony in Mahan Hall, Jan. 31.

Ship selection is one of the most significant events for the future SWOs of the senior class.

Senior leaders from around the fleet attend the ceremony, joining ship commanding officers, executive officers and command master chiefs in welcoming the Navy's future ensigns into the surface warfare community.

It is especially exciting for these midshipmen because after graduation they immediately report to the ships they chose.

"This means that after graduation, I will immediately be working in the fleet [serving] my country as opposed to going to more training," said Midshipman 1st Class Ryan Hagelin, of Hamburg, N.Y.

Midshipman 1st Class Jennifer Jones, who selected a destroyer out of Norfolk, Va., said she was attracted to that platform because of its variety of missions and capabilities.

"There are so many excellent options out there, that it's difficult to choose. This is the only time we will be able to pick on this scale and it really sends home the message that our time at the Naval Academy is almost over, and we will be moving on to new things," said Jones, who selected USS Donald Cook (DDG 75) based on Norfolk, Va.

"Ballistic missile defense, anti-piracy missions, there's not much a destroyer can't do," said Jones, of Alexandria, Va. "I am really looking to taking charge of a division and applying the leadership training that the Naval Academy has given me."

Midshipmen choose their ships according to their order of merit, which takes into account their academic performance, physical fitness and professionalism throughout their four years at the Naval Academy.

Listed are the top 10 midshipmen from the 2013 surface warfare community and the ships and homeports they chose.

Midshipman 1st Class Sean Philbin
USS Halsey (DDG 97)
San Diego, Calif.

Midshipman 1st Class Jonathan Poole
USS Momsen (DDG 92)
Everett, Wash.

Midshipman 1st Class Kirsten Asdal
USS Michael Murphy (DDG 112)
Pearl Harbor, Hawaii

Midshipman 1st Class Jennifer Jones
USS Donald Cook (DDG 75)
Norfolk, Va.

Midshipman 1st Class Angelo Briccetti
USS Donald Cook (DDG 75)
Norfolk, Va.

Midshipman 1st Class Brigid Byrne
USS Wayne E. Meyer (DDG 108)
San Diego, Calif.

Midshipman 1st Class Caitlin Fine
USS Boxer (LHD 4)
San Diego, Calif.

Midshipman 1st Class Katelyn Davidson
USS Spruance (DDG 111)
San Diego, Calif.

Midshipman 1st Class Jacob Juriga
USS Halsey (DDG 97)
San Diego, Calif.

Midshipman 1st Class Elizabeth Milewski
USS Anchorage (LPD 23))
San Diego, Calif.

To view an archived version of the ceremony, visit http://www.dvidshub.net/video/280536/navy-ship-selection#.UQvCYh08B8F and click on the photo on the center of the page.

For more news from U.S. Naval Academy, visit www.navy.mil/local/usna/.

STORY COMMENTS
comments powered by Disqus
Commenting Policy
 
 
Navy Social Media
Sign up for email updates To sign up for updates or to access your subscriber preferences, please click on the envelope icon in the page header above or click here.