Navy Training Announces 2015 Excellence Awards


Story Number: NNS160202-02Release Date: 2/2/2016 9:12:00 AM
A  A  A   Email this story to a friend   Print this story
By Ensign James A. Griffin, Naval Education and Training Command Public Affairs

PENSACOLA, Fla. (NNS) -- Commander, Naval Education and Training Command (NETC) announced the winners of the 2015 Training Excellence Awards (TEA), Feb. 1, honoring superior accomplishments in preparing Sailors and Marines for the fleet.

The Training Excellence Award structure resembles the Battle Effectiveness (Battle "E") competition held throughout the fleet, recognizing sustained superior performance in an operational environment within a command.

"These annual awards recognize commands [that] epitomize the highest degree of training excellence found throughout NETC," said Rear Adm. Mike White, commander, NETC. "The continued success in the delivery of training, from both instructors and staff, will ensure mission-ready, high-quality Sailors and Marines are available to meet the needs of our fleet."

At the end of the year, NETC training headquarters directors assess the learning centers and training support centers based on established performance measures, and total the results. Areas evaluated include results of Inspector General and safety visits, how well the staff manages training and student throughput, and correct handling of specialty items such as ordnance, radiation, and high-risk training. TEA Board Coordinator Dorothy Berry noted that winning in the TEA categories is no easy task.

"Providing a ready relevant maritime force for the fleet is the mission of NETC, and the TEA competition shows the incredibly hard work done by the staff at each center fulfilling that mission," said Berry.

NETC training activities and those that conduct NETC training courses are eligible for TEA awards. The competition is composed of three award categories: the Learning Center Training Excellence "White T", the Training Support Center Training Support Excellence "White TS", and Functional Excellence Awards. The two winners of the T and TS will receive a burgee denoting their award, which they are authorized to display throughout 2016.

This year's winners are:

Learning Center Training Excellence "White T" Award:
- Center for Explosive Ordnance Disposal and Diving, Panama City, Florida.
Training Support Center Training Support Excellence "White TS" Award:
- Training Support Center Great Lakes, Great Lakes.
The Learning Center recipients of the Functional Awards are:
* Business Administration and Support (Yellow T):
- Center for Information Dominance, Pensacola.
- Center for Surface Combat Systems, Dahlgren, Virginia.
* Planning and Programming (Silver T):
- Center for Explosive Ordnance Disposal and Diving, Panama City, Florida.
- Center for Security Forces, Virginia Beach, Virginia.
- Center Service Support, Newport, Rhode Island.
- Center for Information Dominance, Pensacola.
- Submarine Learning Center, Groton, Connecticut.
* Total Force Management Award (Red T):
- Surface Warfare Officers School, Newport.
- Center for Information Dominance, Pensacola.
- Center for Surface Combat Systems, Dahlgren, Virginia.
* Logistics Management Award (Blue T):
- Center for Explosive Ordnance Disposal and Diving, Panama City.
- Surface Warfare Officers School, Newport.
- Center for Naval Aviation Technical Training, Pensacola.
- Center for Service Support, Newport.
- Naval Chaplaincy School and Center, Fort Jackson, South Carolina.
- Center for Seabees and Facilities Engineering, Port Hueneme, California.
- Submarine Learning Center, Groton.
* Curriculum Management Award (Black T):
- Center for Explosive Ordnance Disposal and Diving, Panama City.
- Surface Warfare Officers School, Newport.
- Center for Naval Aviation Technical Training, Pensacola.
- Center for Security Forces, Virginia Beach.
- Center for Service Support, Newport.
- Center for Information Dominance, Pensacola.
- Naval Chaplaincy School and Center, Fort Jackson.
- Center for Seabees and Facilities Engineering, Port Hueneme.
- Center for Surface Combat Systems, Dahlgren.
- Submarine Learning Center, Groton.
* Training Production Management Award (Green T):
- Surface Warfare Officers School, Newport.
- Center for Service Support, Newport.
- Center for Information Dominance, Pensacola.
* Training Support Management Award (Bronze T):
- Center for Security Forces, Virginia Beach.
- Center for Information Dominance, Pensacola.
- Naval Chaplaincy School and Center, Fort Jackson.
- Center for Seabees and Facilities Engineering, Port Hueneme.
- Submarine Learning Center, Groton.
* Financial Management Award (Purple T):
- Center for Explosive Ordnance Disposal and Diving, Panama City.
The Training Support Center recipients of the Functional Awards are:
* Business Administration and Support (Yellow TS):
- Training Support Center Great Lakes, Great Lakes.
* Planning and Programming Award (Silver TS):
- Training Support Center Hampton Roads, Norfolk.
- Training Support Center San Diego, San Diego.
- Training Support Center Great Lakes, Great Lakes.
* Logistics Management Award (Blue TS):
- Training Support Center Hampton Roads, Norfolk.
- Training Support Center San Diego, San Diego.
- Training Support Center Great Lakes, Great Lakes.
* Training Support Management Award (Bronze TS):
- Training Support Center Hampton Roads, Norfolk.
- Training Support Center San Diego, San Diego.
- Training Support Center Great Lakes, Great Lakes.
* Financial Management Award (Purple TS):
- Training Support Center Hampton Roads, Norfolk.
- Training Support Center San Diego, San Diego.

For more information about Naval Education and Training Command, visit http://www.netc.navy.mil/ and http://www.navy.mil/local/cnet/

 
 
Navy Social Media
Sign up for email updates To sign up for updates or to access your subscriber preferences, please click on the envelope icon in the page header above or click here.