SEARCH RESULTS   (51 results)

First   Prev  1 of 2   Next   Last
Feature Galleries Top Images
Secretary of Defense James N. Mattis meets with Indian Minister of Defense Nirmala Sitharaman at the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) Defense Ministers' Meeting in Singapore, Oct. 19, 2018.
An attendee at St. Anthony's Kitchen San Francisco thanks Aircrew Survival Equipmentman 1st Class Lisa Braulik, assigned to the amphibious assault ship USS Bonhomme Richard (LHD 6), for a meal during San Francisco Fleet Week 2018.
Midshipman Cole Hillard, a University of Illinois student, asks Master-At-Arms Seaman Robert Savage, about how the M240B crew-served machine gun is used in the Navy's Coastal Riverine Force.
Aviation Support Equipment Technician 2nd Class Lisa McDonald, left, motivates one of her recruits during divisional in-house physical training at Recruit Training Command.
Aviation Support Equipment Technician 2nd Class Lisa McDonald, left, instructs one of her recruits on how to fold their uniform scarf during bunk fold-and-stow training at Recruit Training Command.
Lt. Cmdr. Elisabeth Holmes preps a simulated casualty for an X-ray in the operating room aboard the Wasp-class amphibious assault ship USS Essex (LHD 2) during a drill for Dawn Blitz 2017.
Hospital Corpsman 3rd Class Samantha Drummond, from Enterprise, Ala., receives normal saline through an intravenous line as part of a demonstration during Sri Lanka Health Engagement.
Lt. Lisa Malone, a warfare tactics instructor assigned to the Naval Surface and Mine Warfighting Development Canter (SMWDC), provides tactical training to officers.
Lt. Lisa Malone, a warfare tactics instructor (WTI) assigned to Naval Surface and Mine Warfighting Development Canter, provides tactical training to officers aboard the aircraft carrier USS Theodore Roosevelt (CVN 71).
Scott Regelin (right), father of fallen Explosive Ordnance Disposal Technician 1st Class Chad R. Regelin, places his hand over his heart as Lisa Campanato sings the National Anthem during the ribbon cutting dedication ceremony.
Electronics Technician 2nd Class Dane Saunders, a volunteer pet boarder, waits with a miniature dachshund, Rocky, whose owner, Fire Controlman 1st Class Carl LaTorre,  just returned from a six-month deployment.
Gunner's Mate 3rd Class Alisa Eckerson, from Savannah, Ga., loads  ammunition during a small-arms live-fire exercise on the flight deck of the Arleigh Burke-class guided-missile destroyer USS Stethem (DDG 63).
Quartermaster Seaman Da'lisa Cargle and Operations Specialist Seaman Isaiah Olson stand watch on the bridge wing aboard the Ticonderoga-class guided-missile cruiser USS Vella Gulf (CG 72) while pulling into port in Costanta, Romania.
Master-at-Arms 2nd Class Lisa Square, assigned to Naval Base Kitsap, places a wreath upon a veterans grave during a National Wreaths Across America Day ceremony at Ivy Green Cemetery.
Master-at-Arms 2nd Class Lisa Square attaches a U.S. Navy flag to one of seven wreaths displayed in front of the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier at Ivy Green Cemetery during a Wreaths Across America Day ceremony.
Quartermaster 3rd Class Lisa Barker, left, and Seaman Joshua Komisar update charts for outboard transit aboard guided-missile destroyer USS Spruance (DDG 111).
Hospital Corpsman 1st Class Robert Alisasis, left, and Hospital Corpsman 3rd Class Jurie Causapin, both stationed at Naval Medical Center San Diego, are presented with the "Making a Difference Award".
Brian Zalewski, left, head prosthetist at the Comprehensive Combat and Complex Casualty Care (C5) facility at Naval Medical Center San Diego (NMCSD), explains the latest technology in prosthetics
Operations Specialist Seaman Brianna Bustamantes, left, from Salinas, Calif., and Operations Specialist 3rd Class Amber Ellisa, from San Diego, plot the position of the aircraft carrier USS Ronald Reagan (CVN 76)
Lisa Murphy comforts her daughter as she watches her father deploy aboard the Arleigh Burke-class guided-missile destroyer USS William P. Lawrence (DDG 110).
Sailors fold an American flag during a burial at sea ceremony aboard the multi-purpose amphibious assault ship USS Wasp (LHD 1).
Operations Specialist 1st Class Lisa Kraft, assigned to Navy Expeditionary Combat Command (NECC),
Quartermaster 3rd Class Matthew Rivera teaches Quartermaster Seaman Lisa Barker, how to find a fix on a chart on the bridge aboard the Nimitz-class aircraft carrier USS Carl Vinson (CVN 70).
Aviation Electronics Technician Airman Shalisa Brown mans the rails as the aircraft carrier USS George H.W. Bush (CVN 77) pulls into Mayport, Fla.
 Seaman Recruit Lisanne King, from Spearfish, S.D., mans a sound-powered telephone on the bridge of the amphibious dock landing ship USS Whidbey Island (LSD 41)
Sailors assigned to Special Boat Team 22 and members of the Panamanian National Police board a special operations craft riverine boat.
ulinary Specialist 2nd Class Korhy Flanary, left, Culinary Specialist Seaman Recruit Paul Osis, and Damage Controlman 3rd Class Ricky Yam inspect a thermal imager.
Damage Controlman 2nd Class Dean Bonoan helps Operations Specialist Seaman Kai Varela don a firefighting suit during damage control training aboard USS O'Kane (DDG 77).
Damage Controlman 3rd Class Ricky Yam, left, demonstrates proper firefighting techniques to Quartermaster Seaman Recruit Ricky Jones during damage control training aboard USS O'Kane (DDG 77).
Boatswain's Mate Seaman Kossi Sewonu signals a U.S. Army UH-60S Black Hawk helicopter to land aboard the guided-missile destroyer USS O'Kane (DDG 77).
First   Prev   1 of 2   Next   Last