​2020 ANNUAL NAVY LEAGUE SEA SERVICE AWARDS

UNCLASSIFIED//

ROUTINE

R 291846Z JUL 20 MID510001517716U

FM SECNAV WASHINGTON DC

TO ALNAV

INFO SECNAV WASHINGTON DC
CNO WASHINGTON DC
CMC WASHINGTON DC

BT
UNCLAS

ALNAV 076/20

MSGID/GENADMIN/SECNAV WASHINGTON DC/-/JUL//

SUBJ/2020 ANNUAL NAVY LEAGUE SEA SERVICE AWARDS// POC/AWARDS 
BOARD/NA/CALLSIGN:  NAVY LEAGUE OF THE UNITED STATES/LOC/ARLINGTON,
VA/TEL:  (703) 312-1562/E-MAIL: QCROCKETT@NAVYLEAGUE.ORG//

RMKS/1.  The Navy League of the United States (NLUS) is proud to present the
2020 recipients of the Navy League Sea Service Awards.

2.  The NLUS Award Recipients:
    a.  The John Paul Jones Award for Inspirational Leadership:
        (1) Commander Edward K. Floyd, USN
    b.  The Admiral Claude V. Ricketts Award for Inspirational Leadership:
        (1) Hull Maintenance Petty Officer First Class Joshua G. Mirrotto, 
USN
        (2) Chief Yeoman Deyvonndra L. Pitts, USN
    c.  The Captain Winifred Quick Collins Award for Inspirational 
Leadership:
        (1) Major Nicole V. Bastian, USMC
        (2) Aviation Electronics Technician Second Class Melissa A. Muse, USN
    d.  The Lieutenant General John A. Lejeune Award for Inspirational
Leadership:
        (1) Lieutenant Colonel Gary A. Shill, USMC
    e.  The General Gerald C. Thomas Award for Inspirational Leadership:
        (1) Master Sergeant Patrick D. Keeling, USMC
    f.  The Stephen Decatur Award for Operational Competence:
        (1) Lieutenant Russell B. Pattison, USN
    g.  The Robert M. Thompson Award for Outstanding Civilian Leadership:
        (1) Mr. Thomas Briggs
    h.  The Honorable J. William Middendorf II Award for Engineering 
Excellence:
        (1) Damage Controlman First Class Daniel Ocampo, USN
    i.  The Admiral Ben Moreell Award for Logistics Competence:
        (1) Lieutenant Junior Grade Anthony G. McMillian, USN
        (2) Logistics Specialist Chief Petty Officer Phillip R. Gibbs, USN
    j.  The Vice Admiral Robert F. Batchelder Awards for Supply Readiness:
        (1) Lieutenant Commander Stefan M. Neuhaus, USNR
        (2) Lieutenant Cody Reyse Perna, USN
        (3) Lieutenant Jeffrey R. Bland, USN
        (4) Lieutenant Jordan P. Hamilton, USN
        (5) Lieutenant Junior Grade Richard D. Brown, USN

3.  Sea Service Awards for Excellence of Naval Professionals in Intelligence, 
the Merchant Marines, and Coast Guard, sponsored by the NLUS:
    a.  Captain Arthur L. Johnson Award for Inspirational Leadership:
        (1) Captain Danielle McClain Lukich, USN
    b.  Captain David H. Jarvis Award for Inspirational Leadership:
        (1) Lieutenant Commander Megan L. Drewniak, USCG
    c.  Douglas A. Munro Award for Inspirational Leadership:
        (1) Metalsmith Petty Officer 3rd Class Erin K. Kinne, USCG
    d.  The Naval Intelligence Professionals Award for Exceptional Leadership 
in Intelligence Support to the Fleet:
        (1) Captain Danielle M. Lukich, USN
    e.  The Project Handclasp Humanitarian Service Award:
        (1) Religious Program Specialist First Class Dimitry L. Givans, USN

4.  Awards are usually presented at the annual Navy League Convention held in 
June and other appropriate events.  Due to the Coronavirus Disease 2019 
(COVID
-19) pandemic, this year's national convention, which was planned to be held 
in Phoenix, Arizona, was canceled.  All Sea Service Awards will be presented 
at each awardee's respective commands.  For information about this program, 
please contact Ms. Qawnana Crockett of the Navy League by at (703) 312-1562 
or by e -mail at qcrockett@navyleague.org.

5.  Released by the Honorable Gregory J. Slavonic, Acting Secretary of the 
Navy.//

BT
#0001
NNNN
UNCLASSIFIED//
Guidance-Card-Icon Dept-Exclusive-Card-Icon